CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 K87845

Ms. Vicki Roye
Kuehne & Nagel
4985 Outland Center Drive (Suite 101)
Memphis, TN 38118

RE: The tariff classification of a shaft for an automotive cooling fan drive assembly from Germany

Dear Ms. Roye:

In your letter received July 14, 2004 you requested a tariff classification on behalf of your client Borg Warner.

The article in question is described as a shaft, part number 010005465, for use in a drive assembly for an automotive cooling fan. Examination of the submitted sample reveals that the shaft is splined to facilitate the transfer of torque and is essentially a transmission shaft used to transmit power within the fan drive assembly.

The applicable subheading for the subject shaft will be 8483.10.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other transmission shafts and cranks. The rate of duty is free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 646-733-3009.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division